Montrose, Colorado Per Diem Rates, FY2027 (2026-27)

GSA sets per diem for the Montrose locality (Montrose) at $143 to $194 a night for lodging, depending on the month, and $74 a day for meals and incidental expenses (M&IE). These rates run from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.

Source: U.S. General Services Administration, read 2026-10-15. Lodging excludes taxes.

Lodging (peak)

$194/night

Lowest month: $143

M&IE

$74/day

First and last day: $55.50

Full week (lodging + M&IE)

$1,876

Lowest month: $1,519

Montrose lodging by season

GSA sets lodging by month here. The highest period (Oct) is $51 a night above the lowest (Nov–May), so the month you travel changes what is reimbursed.

Months (FY2027)Lodging / nightLodging + M&IE / week
Oct$194$1,876
Nov–May$143$1,519
Jun–Sep$194$1,876

Montrose Per Diem for Calendar 2026, Month by Month

GSA rates run by federal fiscal year, so calendar 2026 uses two sets of rates: January–September fall in FY2026, and October–December fall in FY2027. Peak lodging went from $185 to $194 a night (up $9), and M&IE stayed at $74 a day.

Month (2026)Fiscal yearLodging / nightM&IE / dayTotal / week
Jan FY2026 $136 $74 $1,470
Feb FY2026 $136 $74 $1,470
Mar FY2026 $136 $74 $1,470
Apr FY2026 $136 $74 $1,470
May FY2026 $136 $74 $1,470
Jun FY2026 $185 $74 $1,813
Jul FY2026 $185 $74 $1,813
Aug FY2026 $185 $74 $1,813
Sep FY2026 $185 $74 $1,813
Oct FY2027 $194 $74 $1,876
Nov FY2027 $143 $74 $1,519
Dec FY2027 $143 $74 $1,519

A trip or contract that runs across 1 October is covered by both years: each night is capped by the rate for the month it falls in. Total / week is (lodging + M&IE) × 7.

Example: a 5-day trip

Five days and four nights in Montrose during Oct:

  • Lodging: 4 nights × $194 = $776
  • M&IE: 3 full days × $74 + 2 travel days × $55.50 = $333.00
  • Maximum per diem: $1,109.00

Lodging is reimbursed up to the rate for actual cost; M&IE is a flat allowance. Your employer's policy may differ.

Calculate your own dates

How Montrose compares

The CONUS standard rate, used anywhere in Colorado outside a named locality, is $113 a night plus $68 M&IE. Montrose peaks $81 a night higher.

Other Colorado localities: Silverthorne / Breckenridge ($296), Steamboat Springs ($299), Telluride ($367), Vail ($417), Aspen ($419), Boulder / Broomfield ($173), Colorado Springs ($176), Cortez ($140). All Colorado rates.

For travel nurses on assignment in Montrose

An agency can pay housing and meal stipends tax-free up to $1,876 a week here at the peak ($1,519 in the lowest month), and only if you keep a qualifying tax home. Check an offer with the stipend calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Montrose per diem rate for 2026-27?

For fiscal year 2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027), GSA sets Montrose, Colorado at $143 to $194 a night for lodging depending on the month, and $74 a day for meals and incidental expenses (M&IE). The locality covers Montrose.

What is the first and last day M&IE in Montrose?

$55.50, which is 75% of the $74 full-day rate, per GSA's M&IE breakdown.

Is Montrose per diem higher than the standard rate?

Yes. At its peak, Montrose lodging is $81 a night above the $113 CONUS standard rate, and M&IE is $74 against the standard $68.

What was the Montrose per diem in 2026?

Calendar 2026 spans two GSA fiscal years. January to September 2026 used FY2026 rates: lodging $136–$185 a night and M&IE $74 a day. October to December 2026 use FY2027 rates: lodging $143–$194 a night and M&IE $74 a day.