Vail, Colorado Per Diem Rates, FY2027 (2026-27)
GSA sets per diem for the Vail locality (Eagle) at $205 to $417 a night for lodging, depending on the month, and $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses (M&IE). These rates run from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
Source: U.S. General Services Administration, read 2026-10-15. Lodging excludes taxes.
Lodging (peak)
$417/night
Lowest month: $205
M&IE
$92/day
First and last day: $69.00
Full week (lodging + M&IE)
$3,563
Lowest month: $2,079
Vail lodging by season
GSA sets lodging by month here. The highest period (Dec–Mar) is $212 a night above the lowest (Oct–Nov), so the month you travel changes what is reimbursed.
| Months (FY2027) | Lodging / night | Lodging + M&IE / week |
|---|---|---|
| Oct–Nov | $205 | $2,079 |
| Dec–Mar | $417 | $3,563 |
| Apr–Sep | $205 | $2,079 |
Vail Per Diem for Calendar 2026, Month by Month
GSA rates run by federal fiscal year, so calendar 2026 uses two sets of rates: January–September fall in FY2026, and October–December fall in FY2027. Peak lodging went from $397 to $417 a night (up $20), and M&IE stayed at $92 a day.
| Month (2026) | Fiscal year | Lodging / night | M&IE / day | Total / week |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | FY2026 | $397 | $92 | $3,423 |
| Feb | FY2026 | $397 | $92 | $3,423 |
| Mar | FY2026 | $397 | $92 | $3,423 |
| Apr | FY2026 | $201 | $92 | $2,051 |
| May | FY2026 | $201 | $92 | $2,051 |
| Jun | FY2026 | $201 | $92 | $2,051 |
| Jul | FY2026 | $201 | $92 | $2,051 |
| Aug | FY2026 | $201 | $92 | $2,051 |
| Sep | FY2026 | $201 | $92 | $2,051 |
| Oct | FY2027 | $205 | $92 | $2,079 |
| Nov | FY2027 | $205 | $92 | $2,079 |
| Dec | FY2027 | $417 | $92 | $3,563 |
A trip or contract that runs across 1 October is covered by both years: each night is capped by the rate for the month it falls in. Total / week is (lodging + M&IE) × 7.
Example: a 5-day trip
Five days and four nights in Vail during Dec–Mar:
- Lodging: 4 nights × $417 = $1,668
- M&IE: 3 full days × $92 + 2 travel days × $69.00 = $414.00
- Maximum per diem: $2,082.00
Lodging is reimbursed up to the rate for actual cost; M&IE is a flat allowance. Your employer's policy may differ.
Calculate your own datesHow Vail compares
The CONUS standard rate, used anywhere in Colorado outside a named locality, is $113 a night plus $68 M&IE. Vail peaks $304 a night higher.
Other Colorado localities: Aspen ($419), Boulder / Broomfield ($173), Colorado Springs ($176), Cortez ($140), Crested Butte / Gunnison ($179), Denver / Aurora ($227), Douglas ($139), Durango ($190). All Colorado rates.
For travel nurses on assignment in Vail
An agency can pay housing and meal stipends tax-free up to $3,563 a week here at the peak ($2,079 in the lowest month), and only if you keep a qualifying tax home. Check an offer with the stipend calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Vail per diem rate for 2026-27?
For fiscal year 2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027), GSA sets Vail, Colorado at $205 to $417 a night for lodging depending on the month, and $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses (M&IE). The locality covers Eagle.
What is the first and last day M&IE in Vail?
$69.00, which is 75% of the $92 full-day rate, per GSA's M&IE breakdown.
Is Vail per diem higher than the standard rate?
Yes. At its peak, Vail lodging is $304 a night above the $113 CONUS standard rate, and M&IE is $92 against the standard $68.
What was the Vail per diem in 2026?
Calendar 2026 spans two GSA fiscal years. January to September 2026 used FY2026 rates: lodging $201–$397 a night and M&IE $92 a day. October to December 2026 use FY2027 rates: lodging $205–$417 a night and M&IE $92 a day.