Monterey, California Per Diem Rates, FY2027 (2026-27)
GSA sets per diem for the Monterey locality (Monterey) at $196 to $293 a night for lodging, depending on the month, and $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses (M&IE). These rates run from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
Source: U.S. General Services Administration, read 2026-10-15. Lodging excludes taxes.
Lodging (peak)
$293/night
Lowest month: $196
M&IE
$92/day
First and last day: $69.00
Full week (lodging + M&IE)
$2,695
Lowest month: $2,016
Monterey lodging by season
GSA sets lodging by month here. The highest period (Jul–Aug) is $97 a night above the lowest (Oct–Jan), so the month you travel changes what is reimbursed.
| Months (FY2027) | Lodging / night | Lodging + M&IE / week |
|---|---|---|
| Oct–Jan | $196 | $2,016 |
| Feb–Jun | $209 | $2,107 |
| Jul–Aug | $293 | $2,695 |
| Sep | $196 | $2,016 |
Monterey Per Diem for Calendar 2026, Month by Month
GSA rates run by federal fiscal year, so calendar 2026 uses two sets of rates: January–September fall in FY2026, and October–December fall in FY2027. Peak lodging went from $279 to $293 a night (up $14), and M&IE stayed at $92 a day.
| Month (2026) | Fiscal year | Lodging / night | M&IE / day | Total / week |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | FY2026 | $191 | $92 | $1,981 |
| Feb | FY2026 | $199 | $92 | $2,037 |
| Mar | FY2026 | $199 | $92 | $2,037 |
| Apr | FY2026 | $199 | $92 | $2,037 |
| May | FY2026 | $199 | $92 | $2,037 |
| Jun | FY2026 | $199 | $92 | $2,037 |
| Jul | FY2026 | $279 | $92 | $2,597 |
| Aug | FY2026 | $279 | $92 | $2,597 |
| Sep | FY2026 | $191 | $92 | $1,981 |
| Oct | FY2027 | $196 | $92 | $2,016 |
| Nov | FY2027 | $196 | $92 | $2,016 |
| Dec | FY2027 | $196 | $92 | $2,016 |
A trip or contract that runs across 1 October is covered by both years: each night is capped by the rate for the month it falls in. Total / week is (lodging + M&IE) × 7.
Example: a 5-day trip
Five days and four nights in Monterey during Jul–Aug:
- Lodging: 4 nights × $293 = $1,172
- M&IE: 3 full days × $92 + 2 travel days × $69.00 = $414.00
- Maximum per diem: $1,586.00
Lodging is reimbursed up to the rate for actual cost; M&IE is a flat allowance. Your employer's policy may differ.
Calculate your own datesHow Monterey compares
The CONUS standard rate, used anywhere in California outside a named locality, is $113 a night plus $68 M&IE. Monterey peaks $180 a night higher.
Other California localities: Napa ($266), Oakhurst ($137), Oakland ($152), Palm Springs ($192), Point Arena / Gualala ($134), Sacramento ($156), San Diego ($249), San Francisco ($325). All California rates.
For travel nurses on assignment in Monterey
An agency can pay housing and meal stipends tax-free up to $2,695 a week here at the peak ($2,016 in the lowest month), and only if you keep a qualifying tax home. Check an offer with the stipend calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Monterey per diem rate for 2026-27?
For fiscal year 2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027), GSA sets Monterey, California at $196 to $293 a night for lodging depending on the month, and $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses (M&IE). The locality covers Monterey.
What is the first and last day M&IE in Monterey?
$69.00, which is 75% of the $92 full-day rate, per GSA's M&IE breakdown.
Is Monterey per diem higher than the standard rate?
Yes. At its peak, Monterey lodging is $180 a night above the $113 CONUS standard rate, and M&IE is $92 against the standard $68.
What was the Monterey per diem in 2026?
Calendar 2026 spans two GSA fiscal years. January to September 2026 used FY2026 rates: lodging $191–$279 a night and M&IE $92 a day. October to December 2026 use FY2027 rates: lodging $196–$293 a night and M&IE $92 a day.