California Per Diem Rates, FY2027 (2026-27)
GSA sets 32 special per diem localities in California for fiscal year 2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Everywhere else in the state uses the standard rate: $113 a night for lodging and $68 a day for meals and incidentals (M&IE).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration, FY2027 rates, read 2026-10-15. Rates exclude lodging taxes.
All California per diem localities
Lodging is per night and can change by month; M&IE is per full day. The weekly figure is (lodging + M&IE) × 7, the most a tax-free travel stipend can be for a full week there.
| Locality | County / area | Lodging / night | M&IE / day | Weekly max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch / Brentwood / Concord | Contra Costa | $147 | $86 | $1,631 |
| Bakersfield / Ridgecrest | Kern | $164 | $74 | $1,666 |
| Barstow / Ontario / Victorville | San Bernardino | $129 | $86 | $1,505 |
| Death Valley | Inyo / NAWS China Lake | $154 | $80 | $1,638 |
| Eureka / Arcata / McKinleyville | Humboldt | $130–$181 | $86 | up to $1,869 |
| Fresno | Fresno | $136 | $86 | $1,554 |
| Los Angeles Covers Anaheim, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Santa Ana | Los Angeles / Orange / Ventura / Edwards AFB less the city of Santa Monica | $199 | $86 | $1,995 |
| Mammoth Lakes | Mono | $146–$208 | $86 | up to $2,058 |
| Mill Valley / San Rafael / Novato | Marin | $169 | $92 | $1,827 |
| Monterey | Monterey | $196–$293 | $92 | up to $2,695 |
| Napa | Napa | $194–$266 | $92 | up to $2,506 |
| Oakhurst | Madera | $137 | $80 | $1,519 |
| Oakland | Alameda | $152 | $92 | $1,708 |
| Palm Springs | Riverside | $141–$192 | $86 | up to $1,946 |
| Point Arena / Gualala | Mendocino | $134 | $86 | $1,540 |
| Sacramento | Sacramento | $156 | $86 | $1,694 |
| San Diego | San Diego | $208–$249 | $86 | up to $2,345 |
| San Francisco | San Francisco | $232–$325 | $92 | up to $2,919 |
| San Luis Obispo | San Luis Obispo | $170–$213 | $86 | up to $2,093 |
| San Mateo / Foster City / Belmont | San Mateo | $194–$217 | $86 | up to $2,121 |
| Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara | $214–$277 | $92 | up to $2,583 |
| Santa Cruz | Santa Cruz | $149–$181 | $86 | up to $1,869 |
| Santa Monica | City limits of Santa Monica | $283 | $92 | $2,625 |
| Santa Rosa | Sonoma | $163 | $86 | $1,743 |
| South Lake Tahoe | El Dorado | $168–$262 | $86 | up to $2,436 |
| Stockton | San Joaquin | $137 | $74 | $1,477 |
| Sunnyvale / Palo Alto / San Jose | Santa Clara | $218 | $92 | $2,170 |
| Tahoe City | Placer | $132 | $86 | $1,526 |
| Truckee | Nevada | $148–$178 | $86 | up to $1,848 |
| Visalia | Tulare | $136 | $80 | $1,512 |
| West Sacramento / Davis | Yolo | $148 | $80 | $1,596 |
| Yosemite National Park | Mariposa | $184–$212 | $86 | up to $2,086 |
| Standard rate | All other locations in California | $113 | $68 | $1,267 |
What stands out in California
- Highest ceiling: San Francisco, up to $325 a night plus $92 M&IE ($2,919 a week at its peak).
- Lowest locality rate: Barstow / Ontario / Victorville, $129 a night in its lowest month.
- Seasonal localities: 14 of 32 change lodging by month.
- Standard rate: $113 lodging + $68 M&IE, $1,267 a week, for any place not listed above.
How to use these rates
Find the locality that contains your destination. GSA defines localities by county or city limits, so a suburb can fall inside a named locality, or outside it on the standard rate.
On the first and last day of travel, M&IE is 75% of the daily rate. Lodging is per night, before taxes.
Calculate a trip's per diemFor travel nurses
An agency can pay housing and meal stipends tax-free only up to these rates, and only if you keep a qualifying tax home. Anything above the rate for your assignment location should be taxed as wages.
Per diem in neighboring states
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the per diem rate in California for 2026-27?
GSA sets per diem by locality, not by state. In California, 32 localities have their own rates for FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027), with lodging from $129 to $325 a night depending on place and month. Everywhere else in California uses the CONUS standard rate: $113 a night for lodging and $68 a day for meals and incidentals (M&IE).
How much is per diem for the first and last day of travel in California?
On the first and last day of travel, M&IE is paid at 75% of the daily rate. For California's rates that is $68 → $51.00, $74 → $55.50, $80 → $60.00, $86 → $64.50, $92 → $69.00, per GSA's M&IE breakdown. Lodging is paid per night, so a trip has one fewer night than days.
When do California per diem rates change?
Every October 1, when the new federal fiscal year starts. Within the year, 14 of California's localities also change lodging rates by month, so check the month you travel, not just the headline rate.
How much can a travel nurse receive tax-free in California?
For a traveler with a qualifying tax home, tax-free housing and meal stipends are capped at the GSA rate for the assignment location: (lodging + M&IE) × 7 a week. In California that is $1,267 a week in standard-rate areas and up to $2,919 a week in San Francisco at its peak month.
Other states: Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming